UnderwaterPhotography.com

Beate Seiler Profile

Beate Seiler

I am from Germany
Member since: Wednesday, January 25, 2006
I was certified in 1995 on Maui/Hawaii and I started with UW/Photography at WAKATOBI in 2004.
I do also cold water /Drysuit Diving.
I like all the different dive spots like Bonaire, Hawaii , Mediterranian sea , Red sea, SulawesiSea and the Bali Sea and of course our Freshwater lakes in Germany!

My first camera equipment was a Canon S70 and a Canaon housing WPDC 40, with a macro lens and Inon Strobe Z240.
Then I switched to a Canon G12 with a Recsea housing.
Currently I'm using a Sony RX100 IV with a Nauticam housing and 2 Inon strobe Z240

Medal Winner (annual contest)Medal Winner (annual contest)
Monthly HotshotMonthly Hotshot
Trusted Member (site moderator)Trusted Member (site moderator)
U/W photographerU/W photographer
Contest Monthly WinnerContest Monthly Winner

16280 point member


My Portfolio

  Friendly squid
  Sepia BW B/W
  Two guys work
  Conch eyes taken under Blue Heron Bridge
  Xenon crab
  Beautiful Seastar taken Wakatobi my Canon S70 CloseUp Lens

My Contest Stats

I have 998 entries in the photo contest
Latest Entries...
click to go to the contest
entered Yesterday
click to go to the contest
entered Yesterday
click to go to the contest
entered (5 days ago)


CategoryNumber of EntriesTotal votesAverage votes
Creative - Manipulated (Photoshopped)11313
Freshwater121216117
Humorous11414
Macro - Close-Up102169416
Macro - not swimming322594918
Macro - Nudibranchia110214619
Macro - Super macro5196518
Macro - swimming61101816
Topside (above water but marine related)1627417
Wide Angle - Close Focus1621013
Wide Angle - Divers46817
Wide Angle - Marine Life152263517
Wide Angle - Natural Light (no strobe)4179719
totals 9981794417
Seas I have divedNumber of EntriesTotal votesAverage votes
unspecified149266117
166
Atlantic (North American coastal)106176516
Bali Sea406770518
Bohol Sea58104718
Gulf Of Mexico3363519
Indian Ocean199
Philippine Sea13232
Red Sea170293017
Sargasso Sea11616
Sulu and Sulawesi Seas72113815
totals 9981794417
Countries I have visitedNumber of EntriesTotal votesAverage votes
Egypt170293017
Germany141251317
Indonesia482889418
Philippines59107918
United States146252817
totals 9981794417

My Forum Posts

I have 387 forum posts

Recent Forum posts...
Wow
Posted: (Last month)
wow
Posted: (Last month)
wow
Posted: Friday, August 11, 2017


This site uses Thumbshots previews