UnderwaterPhotography.com

Beate Seiler Profile

Beate Seiler

I am from Germany
Member since: Wednesday, January 25, 2006
I was certified in 1995 on Maui/Hawaii and I started with UW/Photography at WAKATOBI in 2004.
I do also cold water /Drysuit Diving.
I like all the different dive spots like Bonaire, Hawaii , Mediterranian sea , Red sea, SulawesiSea and the Bali Sea and of course our Freshwater lakes in Germany!

My first camera equipment was a Canon S70 and a Canaon housing WPDC 40, with a macro lens and Inon Strobe Z240.
Then I switched to a Canon G12 with a Recsea housing.
Currently I'm using a Sony RX100 IV with a Nauticam housing and 2 Inon strobe Z240

Medal Winner (annual contest)Medal Winner (annual contest)
Monthly HotshotMonthly Hotshot
Trusted Member (site moderator)Trusted Member (site moderator)
U/W photographerU/W photographer
Contest Monthly WinnerContest Monthly Winner

17965 point member


My Portfolio

  Friendly squid
  Sepia BW B/W
  Two guys work
  Conch eyes taken under Blue Heron Bridge
  Xenon crab
  Beautiful Seastar taken Wakatobi my Canon S70 CloseUp Lens

My Contest Stats

I have 1083 entries in the photo contest
Latest Entries...
click to go to the contest
entered (2 days ago)
click to go to the contest
entered (2 days ago)
click to go to the contest
entered (last week)


CategoryNumber of EntriesTotal votesAverage votes
Creative - Manipulated (Photoshopped)11313
Freshwater128231118
Humorous11919
Macro - Close-Up113189516
Macro - not swimming342636118
Macro - Nudibranchia122232119
Macro - Super macro63118218
Macro - swimming67114317
Topside (above water but marine related)1627617
Wide Angle - Close Focus1825314
Wide Angle - Divers47017
Wide Angle - Marine Life167293417
Wide Angle - Natural Light (no strobe)4180019
totals 10831957818
Seas I have divedNumber of EntriesTotal votesAverage votes
unspecified158284017
166
Atlantic (North American coastal)117199917
Bali Sea411783519
Bohol Sea58104718
Gulf Of Mexico3466119
Gulf of Venezuela1525517
Indian Ocean199
Philippine Sea4481618
Red Sea171295517
Sargasso Sea11616
Sulu and Sulawesi Seas72113915
totals 10831957818
Countries I have visitedNumber of EntriesTotal votesAverage votes
Egypt171295517
Germany150269117
Indonesia487902518
Netherlands Antilles1525517
Philippines102186318
United States158278917
totals 10831957818

My Forum Posts

I have 402 forum posts

Recent Forum posts...
Beautiful
Posted: (last week)
Wow
Posted: Thursday, September 13, 2018
Wow
Posted: Tuesday, September 4, 2018


This site uses Thumbshots previews