UnderwaterPhotography.com

Beate Seiler Profile

Beate Seiler

I am from Germany
Member since: Wednesday, January 25, 2006
I was certified in 1995 on Maui/Hawaii and I started with UW/Photography at WAKATOBI in 2004.
I do also cold water /Drysuit Diving.
I like all the different dive spots like Bonaire, Hawaii , Mediterranian sea , Red sea, SulawesiSea and the Bali Sea and of course our Freshwater lakes in Germany!

My first camera equipment was a Canon S70 and a Canaon housing WPDC 40, with a macro lens and Inon Strobe Z240.
Then I switched to a Canon G12 with a Recsea housing.
Currently I'm using a Sony RX100 IV with a Nauticam housing and 2 Inon strobe Z240

Medal Winner (annual contest)Medal Winner (annual contest)
Monthly HotshotMonthly Hotshot
Trusted Member (site moderator)Trusted Member (site moderator)
U/W photographerU/W photographer
Contest Monthly WinnerContest Monthly Winner

17729 point member


My Portfolio

  Friendly squid
  Sepia BW B/W
  Two guys work
  Conch eyes taken under Blue Heron Bridge
  Xenon crab
  Beautiful Seastar taken Wakatobi my Canon S70 CloseUp Lens

My Contest Stats

I have 1071 entries in the photo contest
Latest Entries...
click to go to the contest
entered (4 days ago)
click to go to the contest
entered (4 days ago)
click to go to the contest
entered (last week)


CategoryNumber of EntriesTotal votesAverage votes
Creative - Manipulated (Photoshopped)11313
Freshwater127229018
Humorous11919
Macro - Close-Up111188416
Macro - not swimming340632618
Macro - Nudibranchia121230519
Macro - Super macro61115318
Macro - swimming66112817
Topside (above water but marine related)1627617
Wide Angle - Close Focus1825314
Wide Angle - Divers47017
Wide Angle - Marine Life164287617
Wide Angle - Natural Light (no strobe)4180019
totals 10711939318
Seas I have divedNumber of EntriesTotal votesAverage votes
unspecified156280517
166
Atlantic (North American coastal)114196017
Bali Sea410782019
Bohol Sea58104718
Gulf Of Mexico3364819
Gulf of Venezuela1525416
Indian Ocean199
Philippine Sea3973418
Red Sea171295517
Sargasso Sea11616
Sulu and Sulawesi Seas72113915
totals 10711939318
Countries I have visitedNumber of EntriesTotal votesAverage votes
Egypt171295517
Germany148265617
Indonesia486901018
Netherlands Antilles1525416
Philippines97178118
United States154273717
totals 10711939318

My Forum Posts

I have 400 forum posts

Recent Forum posts...
Wow
Posted: (last week)
Wow
Posted: (This month)
Beautiful !
Posted: (Last month)


This site uses Thumbshots previews