Beate Seiler Profile

Beate Seiler

I am from Germany
Member since: Wednesday, January 25, 2006
I was certified in 1995 on Maui/Hawaii and I started with UW/Photography at WAKATOBI in 2004.
I do also cold water /Drysuit Diving.
I like all the different dive spots like Bonaire, Hawaii , Mediterranian sea , Red sea, SulawesiSea and the Bali Sea and of course our Freshwater lakes in Germany!

My first camera equipment was a Canon S70 and a Canaon housing WPDC 40, with a macro lens and Inon Strobe Z240.
Then I switched to a Canon G12 with a Recsea housing.
Currently I'm using a Sony RX100 IV with a Nauticam housing and 2 Inon strobe Z240

Medal Winner (annual contest)Medal Winner (annual contest)
Monthly HotshotMonthly Hotshot
Trusted Member (site moderator)Trusted Member (site moderator)
U/W photographerU/W photographer
Contest Monthly WinnerContest Monthly Winner

17151 point member

My Portfolio

  Friendly squid
  Sepia BW B/W
  Two guys work
  Conch eyes taken under Blue Heron Bridge
  Xenon crab
  Beautiful Seastar taken Wakatobi my Canon S70 CloseUp Lens

My Contest Stats

I have 1040 entries in the photo contest
Latest Entries...
click to go to the contest
entered (This month)
click to go to the contest
entered (This month)
click to go to the contest
entered (This month)

CategoryNumber of EntriesTotal votesAverage votes
Creative - Manipulated (Photoshopped)11313
Macro - Close-Up107179916
Macro - not swimming334617718
Macro - Nudibranchia117224919
Macro - Super macro57106718
Macro - swimming63107417
Topside (above water but marine related)1627617
Wide Angle - Close Focus1722913
Wide Angle - Divers47017
Wide Angle - Marine Life160278917
Wide Angle - Natural Light (no strobe)4179919
totals 10401874618
Seas I have divedNumber of EntriesTotal votesAverage votes
Atlantic (North American coastal)108182616
Bali Sea407775619
Bohol Sea58104718
Gulf Of Mexico3364619
Gulf of Venezuela1422516
Indian Ocean199
Philippine Sea2342418
Red Sea171295217
Sargasso Sea11616
Sulu and Sulawesi Seas72113815
totals 10401874618
Countries I have visitedNumber of EntriesTotal votesAverage votes
Netherlands Antilles1422516
United States148260117
totals 10401874618

My Forum Posts

I have 397 forum posts

Recent Forum posts...
Excellent !
Posted: (last week)
Excellent !
Posted: (last week)
Winner photo !
Posted: (This month)

This site uses Thumbshots previews