UnderwaterPhotography.com

Beate Seiler Profile

Beate Seiler

I am from Germany
Member since: Wednesday, January 25, 2006
I was certified in 1995 on Maui/Hawaii and I started with UW/Photography at WAKATOBI in 2004.
I do also cold water /Drysuit Diving.
I like all the different dive spots like Bonaire, Hawaii , Mediterranian sea , Red sea, SulawesiSea and the Bali Sea and of course our Freshwater lakes in Germany!

My first camera equipment was a Canon S70 and a Canaon housing WPDC 40, with a macro lens and Inon Strobe Z240.
Then I switched to a Canon G12 with a Recsea housing.
Currently I'm using a Sony RX100 IV with a Nauticam housing and 2 Inon strobe Z240

Medal Winner (annual contest)Medal Winner (annual contest)
Monthly HotshotMonthly Hotshot
Trusted Member (site moderator)Trusted Member (site moderator)
U/W photographerU/W photographer
Contest Monthly WinnerContest Monthly Winner

16341 point member


My Portfolio

  Friendly squid
  Sepia BW B/W
  Two guys work
  Conch eyes taken under Blue Heron Bridge
  Xenon crab
  Beautiful Seastar taken Wakatobi my Canon S70 CloseUp Lens

My Contest Stats

I have 1001 entries in the photo contest
Latest Entries...
click to go to the contest
entered (5 days ago)
click to go to the contest
entered Thursday, October 19, 2017
click to go to the contest
entered Thursday, October 19, 2017


CategoryNumber of EntriesTotal votesAverage votes
Creative - Manipulated (Photoshopped)11313
Freshwater122217017
Humorous11414
Macro - Close-Up102170916
Macro - not swimming322596818
Macro - Nudibranchia111215919
Macro - Super macro5196618
Macro - swimming61102916
Topside (above water but marine related)1627517
Wide Angle - Close Focus1621313
Wide Angle - Divers46917
Wide Angle - Marine Life153265117
Wide Angle - Natural Light (no strobe)4179919
totals 10011803518
Seas I have divedNumber of EntriesTotal votesAverage votes
unspecified150267217
166
Atlantic (North American coastal)106177716
Bali Sea407775119
Bohol Sea58104718
Gulf Of Mexico3364019
Indian Ocean199
Philippine Sea13232
Red Sea171294717
Sargasso Sea11616
Sulu and Sulawesi Seas72113815
totals 10011803518
Countries I have visitedNumber of EntriesTotal votesAverage votes
Egypt171294717
Germany142252417
Indonesia483894018
Philippines59107918
United States146254517
totals 10011803518

My Forum Posts

I have 388 forum posts

Recent Forum posts...
wow !
Posted: Thursday, October 19, 2017
Wow
Posted: Wednesday, September 27, 2017
wow
Posted: Monday, September 11, 2017


This site uses Thumbshots previews