UnderwaterPhotography.com

Beate Seiler Profile

Beate Seiler

I am from Germany
Member since: Wednesday, January 25, 2006
I was certified in 1995 on Maui/Hawaii and I started with UW/Photography at WAKATOBI in 2004.
I do also cold water /Drysuit Diving.
I like all the different dive spots like Bonaire, Hawaii , Mediterranian sea , Red sea, SulawesiSea and the Bali Sea and of course our Freshwater lakes in Germany!

My first camera equipment was a Canon S70 and a Canaon housing WPDC 40, with a macro lens and Inon Strobe Z240.
Then I switched to a Canon G12 with a Recsea housing.
Currently I'm using a Sony RX100 IV with a Nauticam housing and 2 Inon strobe Z240

Medal Winner (annual contest)Medal Winner (annual contest)
Monthly HotshotMonthly Hotshot
Trusted Member (site moderator)Trusted Member (site moderator)
U/W photographerU/W photographer
Contest Monthly WinnerContest Monthly Winner

17170 point member


My Portfolio

  Friendly squid
  Sepia BW B/W
  Two guys work
  Conch eyes taken under Blue Heron Bridge
  Xenon crab
  Beautiful Seastar taken Wakatobi my Canon S70 CloseUp Lens

My Contest Stats

I have 1040 entries in the photo contest
Latest Entries...
click to go to the contest
entered Tuesday, March 6, 2018
click to go to the contest
entered Tuesday, March 6, 2018
click to go to the contest
entered Monday, March 5, 2018


CategoryNumber of EntriesTotal votesAverage votes
Creative - Manipulated (Photoshopped)11313
Freshwater122218617
Humorous11818
Macro - Close-Up107180016
Macro - not swimming334618718
Macro - Nudibranchia117225219
Macro - Super macro57107118
Macro - swimming63107717
Topside (above water but marine related)1627617
Wide Angle - Close Focus1723013
Wide Angle - Divers47017
Wide Angle - Marine Life160279417
Wide Angle - Natural Light (no strobe)4180019
totals 10401877418
Seas I have divedNumber of EntriesTotal votesAverage votes
unspecified151270117
166
Atlantic (North American coastal)108183216
Bali Sea407776119
Bohol Sea58104718
Gulf Of Mexico3364719
Gulf of Venezuela1422816
Indian Ocean199
Philippine Sea2343418
Red Sea171295417
Sargasso Sea11616
Sulu and Sulawesi Seas72113915
totals 10401877418
Countries I have visitedNumber of EntriesTotal votesAverage votes
Egypt171295417
Germany143255217
Indonesia483895118
Netherlands Antilles1422816
Philippines81148118
United States148260817
totals 10401877418

My Forum Posts

I have 397 forum posts

Recent Forum posts...
Excellent !
Posted: Saturday, March 17, 2018
Excellent !
Posted: Saturday, March 17, 2018
Winner photo !
Posted: Monday, March 5, 2018


This site uses Thumbshots previews