UnderwaterPhotography.com

Beate Seiler Profile

Beate Seiler

I am from Germany
Member since: Wednesday, January 25, 2006
I was certified in 1995 on Maui/Hawaii and I started with UW/Photography at WAKATOBI in 2004.
I do also cold water /Drysuit Diving.
I like all the different dive spots like Bonaire, Hawaii , Mediterranian sea , Red sea, SulawesiSea and the Bali Sea and of course our Freshwater lakes in Germany!

My first camera equipment was a Canon S70 and a Canaon housing WPDC 40, with a macro lens and Inon Strobe Z240.
Then I switched to a Canon G12 with a Recsea housing.
Currently I'm using a Sony RX100 IV with a Nauticam housing and 2 Inon strobe Z240

Medal Winner (annual contest)Medal Winner (annual contest)
Monthly HotshotMonthly Hotshot
Trusted Member (site moderator)Trusted Member (site moderator)
U/W photographerU/W photographer
Contest Monthly WinnerContest Monthly Winner

18095 point member


My Portfolio

  Friendly squid
  Sepia BW B/W
  Two guys work
  Conch eyes taken under Blue Heron Bridge
  Xenon crab
  Beautiful Seastar taken Wakatobi my Canon S70 CloseUp Lens

My Contest Stats

I have 1089 entries in the photo contest
Latest Entries...
click to go to the contest
entered Friday, January 25, 2019
click to go to the contest
entered Tuesday, December 18, 2018
click to go to the contest
entered Friday, November 23, 2018


CategoryNumber of EntriesTotal votesAverage votes
Creative - Manipulated (Photoshopped)11313
Freshwater128231918
Humorous11919
Macro - Close-Up114192616
Macro - not swimming343640218
Macro - Nudibranchia123234219
Macro - Super macro64120218
Macro - swimming68116917
Topside (above water but marine related)1627617
Wide Angle - Close Focus1825414
Wide Angle - Divers47017
Wide Angle - Marine Life167295517
Wide Angle - Natural Light (no strobe)4280719
totals 10891975418
Seas I have divedNumber of EntriesTotal votesAverage votes
unspecified158285118
166
Atlantic (North American coastal)118203617
Bali Sea412786019
Bohol Sea58104718
Gulf Of Mexico3466319
Gulf of Venezuela1830316
Indian Ocean199
Philippine Sea4586819
Red Sea171295617
Sargasso Sea11616
Sulu and Sulawesi Seas72113915
totals 10891975418
Countries I have visitedNumber of EntriesTotal votesAverage votes
Egypt171295617
Germany150270218
Indonesia488905018
Netherlands Antilles1830316
Philippines103191518
United States159282817
totals 10891975418

My Forum Posts

I have 402 forum posts

Recent Forum posts...
Beautiful
Posted: Wednesday, November 7, 2018
Wow
Posted: Thursday, September 13, 2018
Wow
Posted: Tuesday, September 4, 2018


This site uses Thumbshots previews