UnderwaterPhotography.com

Steven Anderson Profile

Steven Anderson

I am from United States
Member since: Wednesday, April 12, 2006
Steven Anderson is a freelance photographer who enjoys traveling and photographing nature and marine life. Steven operates from his home in Brentwood, TN., and has been diving and taking photographs around the world for many years. As a photographer it is his mission to make the same connection with the subject and the viewer by way of his images.

For further information contact click here to email 
All of Steven’s images are available for purchase as fine art, prints, and greeting cards. Images are also available for licensing

To date, many of Steven’s award winning images have been featured within different websites, publications, as well as seen on national television.
Contest Monthly WinnerContest Monthly Winner
Grand MasterGrand Master
Medal Winner (annual contest)Medal Winner (annual contest)
Monthly HotshotMonthly Hotshot
Runner up (annual contest)Runner up (annual contest)
Trusted Member (site moderator)Trusted Member (site moderator)
U/W photographerU/W photographer

22416 point member

My Portfolio

  Shades blue filter Great White calm waters Guadalupe Island Mexico
  Great White approaches thru late afternoon sun Guadalupe off Mexico
  Healthy reefs clear water Bahamas surface MV Shear during dive off Freeport late day. day
  This big Tiger Shark one many patrol Beach off West End Bahamas
  Car pooling hitch hiking Lemon Sharks friends have somewhere be Tiger Beach Bahamas
  Catching wave Lemon Sharks Tiger Beach Bahamas

My Contest Stats

I have 1307 entries in the photo contest
Latest Entries...
click to go to the contest
entered (Last month)
click to go to the contest
entered (Last month)
click to go to the contest
entered Wednesday, July 31, 2019


CategoryNumber of EntriesTotal votesAverage votes
Creative - Manipulated (Photoshopped)36142639
Freshwater611919
Humorous11414
Macro - Close-Up2234715
Macro - not swimming90129414
Macro - Nudibranchia12222
Macro - swimming3340312
Over/Under (shots half topside, half U/W)1016816
Sharks6491115017
Topside (above water but marine related)3565118
Wide Angle - Close Focus75127917
Wide Angle - Divers1523815
Wide Angle - Marine Life297474215
Wide Angle - Natural Light (no strobe)2030615
Wide Angle - Wrecks1730818
totals 13072246717
Seas I have divedNumber of EntriesTotal votesAverage votes
unspecified921423
2178
Atlantic92161017
Atlantic (North American coastal)578987217
Atlantic (South)3376223
Camotes Sea199
Caribbean Sea556935416
Gulf Of Mexico48421
Landlocked Seas/Lakes11010
Pacific2848117
Sea Of Cortés /Gulf of California35418
totals 13072246717
Countries I have visitedNumber of EntriesTotal votesAverage votes
unspecified17070
188
Bahamas8091394217
Belize1031431
Cayman islands33210
Honduras150226415
Mexico246433817
United States87149917
totals 13072246717

My Forum Posts

I have 512 forum posts

Recent Forum posts...
very nice shot!!!!
Posted: Friday, January 1, 2016
GWS
Posted: Monday, August 31, 2015
Stunning
Posted: Saturday, August 22, 2015


This site uses Thumbshots previews