UnderwaterPhotography.com

Ferdinando Meli Profile

Ferdinando Meli

I am from Italy
Member since: Sunday, November 5, 2006
Today i use a digital Nikon D50 or D200 whit Seacam housing. I'm used a Canon Powershot S1 and a Nikonos V.
I'm a amatorial underwater photographer from 2004.
My dive sites is in Italy (Sicily).

Monthly HotshotMonthly Hotshot
Runner up (annual contest)Runner up (annual contest)
Trusted Member (site moderator)Trusted Member (site moderator)
U/W photographerU/W photographer

7300 point member

My Portfolio

  Night camouflage Diplodus vulgaris. No Photoshop. vulgaris). vulgaris) Photoshop
  Shrimp Female Gnathophyllum elegans. elegans). elegans)
  Nudibranchs... jewels sea Nudibranchs
  Coupling small cuttlefishs Sepiola sp.. sp.). sp) sp
  Sepia officinalis capture Symphodus ocellatus. ocellatus
  squid night... night

My Contest Stats

I have 501 entries in the photo contest
Latest Entries...
click to go to the contest
entered Monday, December 17, 2012
click to go to the contest
entered Monday, December 17, 2012
click to go to the contest
entered Sunday, December 16, 2012


CategoryNumber of EntriesTotal votesAverage votes
Creative - Manipulated (Photoshopped)1213811
Macro - Close-Up87110212
Macro - not swimming199230811
Macro - Nudibranchia3034611
Macro - Super macro1718010
Macro - swimming111147213
Topside (above water but marine related)2731211
Wide Angle - Close Focus11414
Wide Angle - Divers7639
Wide Angle - Marine Life88911
Wide Angle - Wrecks284
totals 501603212
Seas I have divedNumber of EntriesTotal votesAverage votes
Mediterranean Sea241315113
Tyrrhenian Sea260288111
totals 501603212
Countries I have visitedNumber of EntriesTotal votesAverage votes
Italy501603212
totals 501603212

My Forum Posts

I have 52 forum posts

Recent Forum posts...
Symphodus tinca
Posted: Tuesday, July 31, 2012
Super macro
Posted: Tuesday, July 17, 2012
Amazing shot
Posted: Tuesday, July 10, 2012


This site uses Thumbshots previews