UnderwaterPhotography.com

Ferdinando Meli Profile

Ferdinando Meli

I am from Italy
Member since: Sunday, November 5, 2006
Today i use a digital Nikon D200 whit Subal housing. I'm used a Canon Powershot S1 and a Nikonos V.
I'm a amatorial underwater photographer from 2004.
My dive sites is in Italy (Sicily).

Monthly HotshotMonthly Hotshot
Runner up (annual contest)Runner up (annual contest)
Trusted Member (site moderator)Trusted Member (site moderator)
U/W photographerU/W photographer

7986 point member

My Portfolio

  Night camouflage Diplodus vulgaris. No Photoshop. vulgaris). vulgaris) Photoshop
  Shrimp Female Gnathophyllum elegans. elegans). elegans)
  Nudibranchs... jewels sea Nudibranchs
  Coupling small cuttlefishs Sepiola sp.. sp.). sp) sp
  Sepia officinalis capture Symphodus ocellatus. ocellatus
  squid night... night

My Contest Stats

I have 545 entries in the photo contest
Latest Entries...
click to go to the contest
entered Tuesday, July 31, 2018
click to go to the contest
entered Sunday, July 29, 2018
click to go to the contest
entered Monday, July 23, 2018


CategoryNumber of EntriesTotal votesAverage votes
Creative - Manipulated (Photoshopped)1213811
Macro - Close-Up91113912
Macro - not swimming204233211
Macro - Nudibranchia4043410
Macro - Super macro2222310
Macro - swimming113148913
Over/Under (shots half topside, half U/W)188
Topside (above water but marine related)2832511
Wide Angle - Close Focus7537
Wide Angle - Divers10797
Wide Angle - Marine Life141238
Wide Angle - Natural Light (no strobe)11111
Wide Angle - Wrecks284
totals 545636211
Seas I have divedNumber of EntriesTotal votesAverage votes
unspecified144
Mediterranean Sea243315913
Tyrrhenian Sea301319910
totals 545636211
Countries I have visitedNumber of EntriesTotal votesAverage votes
Italy545636211
totals 545636211

My Forum Posts

I have 53 forum posts

Recent Forum posts...
Snoot
Posted: Thursday, May 10, 2018
Symphodus tinca
Posted: Tuesday, July 31, 2012
Super macro
Posted: Tuesday, July 17, 2012


This site uses Thumbshots previews