UnderwaterPhotography.com

Ferdinando Meli Profile

Ferdinando Meli

I am from Italy
Member since: Sunday, November 5, 2006
Today i use a digital Nikon D200 whit Subal housing. I'm used a Canon Powershot S1 and a Nikonos V.
I'm a amatorial underwater photographer from 2004.
My dive sites is in Italy (Sicily).

Monthly HotshotMonthly Hotshot
Runner up (annual contest)Runner up (annual contest)
Trusted Member (site moderator)Trusted Member (site moderator)
U/W photographerU/W photographer

7985 point member

My Portfolio

  Night camouflage Diplodus vulgaris. No Photoshop. vulgaris). vulgaris) Photoshop
  Shrimp Female Gnathophyllum elegans. elegans). elegans)
  Nudibranchs... jewels sea Nudibranchs
  Coupling small cuttlefishs Sepiola sp.. sp.). sp) sp
  Sepia officinalis capture Symphodus ocellatus. ocellatus
  squid night... night

My Contest Stats

I have 545 entries in the photo contest
Latest Entries...
click to go to the contest
entered Tuesday, July 31, 2018
click to go to the contest
entered Sunday, July 29, 2018
click to go to the contest
entered Monday, July 23, 2018


CategoryNumber of EntriesTotal votesAverage votes
Creative - Manipulated (Photoshopped)1213811
Macro - Close-Up91113512
Macro - not swimming204233011
Macro - Nudibranchia4043210
Macro - Super macro2222210
Macro - swimming113148813
Over/Under (shots half topside, half U/W)155
Topside (above water but marine related)2832311
Wide Angle - Close Focus7476
Wide Angle - Divers10777
Wide Angle - Marine Life141208
Wide Angle - Natural Light (no strobe)11111
Wide Angle - Wrecks284
totals 545633611
Seas I have divedNumber of EntriesTotal votesAverage votes
unspecified144
Mediterranean Sea243315913
Tyrrhenian Sea301317310
totals 545633611
Countries I have visitedNumber of EntriesTotal votesAverage votes
Italy545633611
totals 545633611

My Forum Posts

I have 53 forum posts

Recent Forum posts...
Snoot
Posted: Thursday, May 10, 2018
Symphodus tinca
Posted: Tuesday, July 31, 2012
Super macro
Posted: Tuesday, July 17, 2012


This site uses Thumbshots previews