UnderwaterPhotography.com

Ferdinando Meli Profile

Ferdinando Meli

I am from Italy
Member since: Sunday, November 5, 2006
Today i use a digital Nikon D200 whit Subal housing. I'm used a Canon Powershot S1 and a Nikonos V.
I'm a amatorial underwater photographer from 2004.
My dive sites is in Italy (Sicily).

Monthly HotshotMonthly Hotshot
Runner up (annual contest)Runner up (annual contest)
Trusted Member (site moderator)Trusted Member (site moderator)
U/W photographerU/W photographer

7746 point member

My Portfolio

  Night camouflage Diplodus vulgaris. No Photoshop. vulgaris). vulgaris) Photoshop
  Shrimp Female Gnathophyllum elegans. elegans). elegans)
  Nudibranchs... jewels sea Nudibranchs
  Coupling small cuttlefishs Sepiola sp.. sp.). sp) sp
  Sepia officinalis capture Symphodus ocellatus. ocellatus
  squid night... night

My Contest Stats

I have 530 entries in the photo contest
Latest Entries...
click to go to the contest
entered (2 days ago)
click to go to the contest
entered (4 days ago)
click to go to the contest
entered (last week)


CategoryNumber of EntriesTotal votesAverage votes
Creative - Manipulated (Photoshopped)1213811
Macro - Close-Up91112912
Macro - not swimming202232111
Macro - Nudibranchia3639210
Macro - Super macro2121110
Macro - swimming113148813
Over/Under (shots half topside, half U/W)144
Topside (above water but marine related)2832211
Wide Angle - Close Focus3165
Wide Angle - Divers10747
Wide Angle - Marine Life111039
Wide Angle - Wrecks284
totals 530620611
Seas I have divedNumber of EntriesTotal votesAverage votes
unspecified144
Mediterranean Sea243315913
Tyrrhenian Sea286304310
totals 530620611
Countries I have visitedNumber of EntriesTotal votesAverage votes
Italy530620611
totals 530620611

My Forum Posts

I have 53 forum posts

Recent Forum posts...
Snoot
Posted: (Last month)
Symphodus tinca
Posted: Tuesday, July 31, 2012
Super macro
Posted: Tuesday, July 17, 2012


This site uses Thumbshots previews