UnderwaterPhotography.com

Ferdinando Meli Profile

Ferdinando Meli

I am from Italy
Member since: Sunday, November 5, 2006
Today i use a digital Nikon D200 whit Subal housing. I'm used a Canon Powershot S1 and a Nikonos V.
I'm a amatorial underwater photographer from 2004.
My dive sites is in Italy (Sicily).

Monthly HotshotMonthly Hotshot
Runner up (annual contest)Runner up (annual contest)
Trusted Member (site moderator)Trusted Member (site moderator)
U/W photographerU/W photographer

8028 point member

My Portfolio

  Night camouflage Diplodus vulgaris. No Photoshop. vulgaris). vulgaris) Photoshop
  Shrimp Female Gnathophyllum elegans. elegans). elegans)
  Nudibranchs... jewels sea Nudibranchs
  Coupling small cuttlefishs Sepiola sp.. sp.). sp) sp
  Sepia officinalis capture Symphodus ocellatus. ocellatus
  squid night... night

My Contest Stats

I have 547 entries in the photo contest
Latest Entries...
click to go to the contest
entered Saturday, March 9, 2019
click to go to the contest
entered Saturday, March 9, 2019
click to go to the contest
entered Tuesday, July 31, 2018


CategoryNumber of EntriesTotal votesAverage votes
Creative - Manipulated (Photoshopped)1213811
Macro - Close-Up91113912
Macro - not swimming206234611
Macro - Nudibranchia4043510
Macro - Super macro2222310
Macro - swimming113148913
Over/Under (shots half topside, half U/W)199
Topside (above water but marine related)2832511
Wide Angle - Close Focus7547
Wide Angle - Divers10808
Wide Angle - Marine Life141238
Wide Angle - Natural Light (no strobe)11111
Wide Angle - Wrecks284
totals 547638011
Seas I have divedNumber of EntriesTotal votesAverage votes
unspecified144
Mediterranean Sea243315913
Tyrrhenian Sea303321710
totals 547638011
Countries I have visitedNumber of EntriesTotal votesAverage votes
Italy546637011
Jamaica11010
totals 547638011

My Forum Posts

I have 53 forum posts

Recent Forum posts...
Snoot
Posted: Thursday, May 10, 2018
Symphodus tinca
Posted: Tuesday, July 31, 2012
Super macro
Posted: Tuesday, July 17, 2012


This site uses Thumbshots previews