UnderwaterPhotography.com

Geoff Spiby Profile

Geoff Spiby

I am from South Africa
Member since: Saturday, June 16, 2007
photographing uw since 1984. I live in Cape Town where I work as a veterinarian and enjoy photographing in the kelp forests, often on snorkel.
use Nikon F-100 and Nikon D-200 in Sea and Sea housings.
I try and get to a tropical destination once a year and really enjoy the Lembeh Straits but am happy anywhere so long as I am underwater with a camera in my hand.
Grand MasterGrand Master
Medal Winner (annual contest)Medal Winner (annual contest)
Monthly HotshotMonthly Hotshot
Runner up (annual contest)Runner up (annual contest)
Trusted Member (site moderator)Trusted Member (site moderator)
U/W photographerU/W photographer

5324 point member

My Portfolio

  frogfish hiding sponge wall Balicasag Island Philippines
  gas flame nudibranch Bonisa nakaza perched kelp frond False Bay Cape Town
  panorama vertical pics taken Batsata rock False Bay Cape Town
  Humpback whale taken off Port St Johns during this years sardine run. Note barnacles growing its head run
  snorkelling Madagascar
  tiny about 3mm amphipod red chested sea cucumber False Bay Cape TownNikon D200 60mm macro 2x converter diopter D-200 200

My Contest Stats

I have 385 entries in the photo contest
Latest Entries...
click to go to the contest
entered Sunday, August 15, 2010
click to go to the contest
entered Sunday, May 23, 2010
click to go to the contest
entered Sunday, May 23, 2010


CategoryNumber of EntriesTotal votesAverage votes
Creative - Manipulated (Photoshopped)1227122
Freshwater12020
Humorous23316
Macro - Close-Up820625
Macro - not swimming5890515
Macro - Nudibranchia2135616
Macro - Super macro1531721
Macro - swimming3154417
Out Of Contest34414
Over/Under (shots half topside, half U/W)1326120
Sharks47719
Temperate Waters2342118
Topside (above water but marine related)2849317
Wide Angle - Close Focus3063121
Wide Angle - Divers4774715
Wide Angle - Marine Life67122218
Wide Angle - Natural Light (no strobe)1417212
Wide Angle - Wrecks812916
totals 385684917
Seas I have divedNumber of EntriesTotal votesAverage votes
unspecified57715
Atlantic (African coastal)104196218
Atlantic (South)9697
Celebes Sea78132917
Halmahera Sea2854919
Indian Ocean84139716
Molucca Sea48822
Mozambique Channel11212
Philippine Sea2347520
Red Sea4685418
South China Sea23216
Sulu and Sulawesi Seas155
totals 385684917
Countries I have visitedNumber of EntriesTotal votesAverage votes
Egypt4685418
Indonesia97174718
Madagascar610016
Malaysia1424017
Maldives5279715
Mozambique1525617
Philippines2651119
South Africa128233018
Tanzania11414
totals 385684917

My Forum Posts

I have 46 forum posts

Recent Forum posts...
pink anemone
Posted: Wednesday, January 7, 2009
Hippocampus denise
Posted: Wednesday, November 12, 2008


This site uses Thumbshots previews