UnderwaterPhotography.com

Michel Lonfat Profile

Michel Lonfat

I am from Switzerland
Member since: Wednesday, March 26, 2008
I started diving in 1986 in Papua New Guinea. I decided to try underwater photography during a trip in Thailand in 2003. Since then, I always dive with my Camera. Actually I focus my passion of photographing fish from fresh waters. My wish is to bring people to a greater awareness of the surprising beauty and wealth which we find in our lakes and rivers in our region.
Medal Winner (annual contest)Medal Winner (annual contest)
Monthly HotshotMonthly Hotshot
Runner up (annual contest)Runner up (annual contest)
Trusted Member (site moderator)Trusted Member (site moderator)
U/W photographerU/W photographer
World ChampionWorld Champion

27081 point member

My Portfolio

  Pike Portrait II
  End days dive.... Reef Shark... O... dive Shark :O)... :O)
  Pike Fish... O... Fish ;O)... ;O)
  Diving caves MaltaGozo... O... Malta/Gozo... Malta/Gozo Malta Gozo... :O)... :O)
  Discovering Indian Ocean.... Ocean
  Diving Fernsteinsee.... O... Fernsteinsee :O)... :O)

My Contest Stats

I have 1257 entries in the photo contest
Latest Entries...
click to go to the contest
entered Saturday, May 31, 2014
click to go to the contest
entered Wednesday, May 28, 2014

entered Wednesday, May 28, 2014


CategoryNumber of EntriesTotal votesAverage votes
Freshwater406833720
Humorous815719
Macro - Close-Up99185818
Macro - not swimming163324419
Macro - Nudibranchia1526317
Macro - Super macro77144818
Macro - swimming200414920
Over/Under (shots half topside, half U/W)60137722
Sharks54111820
Topside (above water but marine related)48521
Wide Angle - Close Focus613823
Wide Angle - Divers78163520
Wide Angle - Marine Life70142420
Wide Angle - Natural Light (no strobe)23618
Wide Angle - Wrecks1529619
totals 12572556520
Seas I have divedNumber of EntriesTotal votesAverage votes
unspecified5851192820
Atlantic (North American coastal)3471120
Bismarck Sea3566819
Caribbean Sea3367120
Celebes Sea713319
Gulf Of Mexico11717
Indian Ocean81166220
Mediterranean Sea64123819
Pacific13232
Philippine Sea23718
Red Sea283593720
Sulu and Sulawesi Seas131253119
totals 12572556520
Countries I have visitedNumber of EntriesTotal votesAverage votes
Australia11515
Austria1733519
Bahamas3471120
Botswana59619
Dominica12323
Egypt280589021
France1425218
Indonesia171330119
Italy1526517
Maldives81166220
Malta3572120
Netherlands Antilles3366520
Palau49223
Philippines23115
Reunion11616
Sudan23115
Switzerland5611145920
totals 12572556520

My Forum Posts

I have 973 forum posts

Recent Forum posts...
Nickel
Posted: Friday, August 23, 2013
:O)...
Posted: Friday, May 3, 2013
Magnifique...
Posted: Friday, April 12, 2013


This site uses Thumbshots previews