UnderwaterPhotography.com

Arun Madisetti Profile

Arun Madisetti

I am from Dominica
Member since: Thursday, December 11, 2003
Born young, I began swimming from the age of 3. snorkeling at 5 and diving at 16 and never looked back. Got a Minolta Weathermatic as a present on completing the dive course and imploded it a year later. I've been published in several magazines; some with articles, some without, brochures, fliers, on the web, and some coffee table books. I was the first person from the Caribbean to be showcased at the Hamasat in Taif Saudi Arabia.
Current underwater camera system is now an Ikelite D7200 housing with Inon z220 strobe and D2000 slaves (i'm an Inon Ambassador). I have been a scuba instructor since 1988 first with BS-AC in the UK then switched to PADI. A postgrad marine biologist for longer.
I suppose sperm Whale images are my "thing", its how I make my living as a stills or assistant cameraman . I am a director of Images Dominica with business partner Simon Walsh.
Medal Winner (annual contest)Medal Winner (annual contest)
Monthly HotshotMonthly Hotshot
Runner up (annual contest)Runner up (annual contest)
Trusted Member (site moderator)Trusted Member (site moderator)
U/W photographerU/W photographer
Weekly JudgeWeekly Judge

7218 point member


My Portfolio

  Pilot Whale calm day
  Pan Tropical Spotted Dolphin takes air
  Juvenile Leatherback turtle navigating Sargassum way sea
  Kiss me
  little guy fast flowing rainforest river
  Baby Leatherback turtle making its way sea. sea

My Contest Stats

I have 382 entries in the photo contest
Latest Entries...
click to go to the contest
entered Yesterday
click to go to the contest
entered Tuesday, April 16, 2024
click to go to the contest
entered Friday, March 29, 2024


CategoryNumber of EntriesTotal votesAverage votes
Creative - Manipulated (Photoshopped)911212
Freshwater1322717
Macro - Close-Up515039
Macro - not swimming3035811
Macro - Nudibranchia188
Macro - Super macro11717
Macro - swimming12929
Over/Under (shots half topside, half U/W)1015415
Topside (above water but marine related)6381112
Wide Angle - Close Focus1017917
Wide Angle - Divers2540616
Wide Angle - Marine Life4155513
Wide Angle - Natural Light (no strobe)127188714
totals 382524613
Seas I have divedNumber of EntriesTotal votesAverage votes
unspecified2238317
Atlantic3217
Atlantic (North American coastal)35217
Caribbean Sea346467013
Gulf Of Mexico155
Irish Sea23316
Pacific11111
Red Sea47117
totals 382524613
Countries I have visitedNumber of EntriesTotal votesAverage votes
Dominica368504613
Egypt47117
Palau22412
United Kingdom23316
United States67212
totals 382524613

My Forum Posts

I have 31 forum posts

Recent Forum posts...
the little guy
Posted: Wednesday, December 18, 2013
thistlegorm
Posted: Monday, November 4, 2013
too small
Posted: Monday, August 13, 2012


This site uses Thumbshots previews