UnderwaterPhotography.com

Michael Gallagher Profile

Michael Gallagher

I am from Australia
Member since: Thursday, June 25, 2009
Canon 50D in Hugyfot housing with dual Inon Z240s.

Check out my website for more info and photos:

website

Grand MasterGrand Master
Medal Winner (annual contest)Medal Winner (annual contest)
Monthly HotshotMonthly Hotshot
Runner up (annual contest)Runner up (annual contest)
Trusted Member (site moderator)Trusted Member (site moderator)
U/W photographerU/W photographer

12759 point member

My Portfolio

  My first ever whale shark What way end year... year
  Bargibanti Pygmy seahorse sea fan Komodo Indonesia. Indonesia
  Get room Nudibranchs mating Komodo Indonesia. Any help identifying species nudibranch much appreciated hypselodoris bullocki perhaps Indonesia
  Diver surrounded glassfish inside Cod Hole Julian Rocks Byron Bay Australia
  Loggerhead turtle portrait taken today Julian Rocks Byron Bay part Sundive Photo Shoot 2010
  Hammerhead Galapagos close

My Contest Stats

I have 260 entries in the photo contest
Latest Entries...
click to go to the contest
entered Sunday, January 29, 2012
click to go to the contest
entered Tuesday, January 24, 2012
click to go to the contest
entered Saturday, December 24, 2011


CategoryNumber of EntriesTotal votesAverage votes
Humorous38428
Macro - Close-Up67145721
Macro - not swimming3684923
Macro - Nudibranchia513326
Macro - Super macro2354423
Macro - swimming2665625
Sharks2347220
Temperate Waters1125323
Topside (above water but marine related)1739022
Wide Angle - Close Focus12929
Wide Angle - Divers24321
Wide Angle - Marine Life3480923
Wide Angle - Natural Light (no strobe)715321
Wide Angle - Wrecks58116
totals 260595322
Seas I have divedNumber of EntriesTotal votesAverage votes
Bali Sea4088622
Celebes Sea2474831
Coral Sea613222
English Channel410626
Indian Ocean1944823
Molucca Sea11818
North Sea25829
Pacific117255021
Red Sea47100721
totals 260595322
Countries I have visitedNumber of EntriesTotal votesAverage votes
Australia55127123
Costa Rica1626616
Djibouti1027827
Ecuador1027327
Egypt1627917
Indonesia66166725
Maldives1124322
Papua New Guinea4185720
Seychelles614123
Sudan2351422
United Kingdom616427
totals 260595322

My Forum Posts

I have 175 forum posts

Recent Forum posts...
Lovely shot
Posted: Friday, August 14, 2015
Wow
Posted: Tuesday, August 4, 2015
Sublime
Posted: Tuesday, March 17, 2015


This site uses Thumbshots previews