UnderwaterPhotography.com

Christian Nielsen Profile

Christian Nielsen

I am from Denmark
Member since: Friday, October 9, 2009
I am a danish amateur underwater photographer. I have used a slr system since 2007 and continuously updated it with new lenses. I use an Olympus E330 in an Ikelite housing with 2 Ikelite DS125 flashes. My preferred lens choices are the 50mm macro, the 14-54mm and the 8mm fisheye.
Medal Winner (annual contest)Medal Winner (annual contest)
Monthly HotshotMonthly Hotshot
Runner up (annual contest)Runner up (annual contest)
Trusted Member (site moderator)Trusted Member (site moderator)
U/W photographerU/W photographer

7390 point member

My Portfolio

  Peekaboo.Seahorse hiding divesite El Puertito Tenerife. There was yellow one rather close. Ill put another day. little challenging shoot 1454 but think went ok.Olympus E330 1454mm Ikelite DS125. Peek-a-boo. Peek-a-boo Peekaboo. Peek boo. Tenerife close day 14-54 14 54 ok. ok 14-54mm, 1454mm, 54mm, DS125
  Like crystal tiger moray.The impressive set teeth reminds me crystal. lightning purpose closeup very much one side. Creating coming shadow effect.Olympus E330 1454mm single Ikelite DS125 strobe. moray). moray) close-up close side effect. effect 14-54mm, 1454mm, 14 54mm, strobe
  Green turtle descend.My aim was catch after breath air. really like patterns this animal.Olympus E330 1454mm single Ikelite DS125 strobe. descend. descend air animal. animal 14-54mm, 1454mm, 14 54mm, strobe
  Oceanic Whitetip Daedalus Reef.Very calm friendly.Olympus E330 1454mm Ikelite DS125 Strobes Reef. Reef friendly. friendly 14-54mm, 1454mm, 14 54mm,
  Rhinopias posing.Rhino Rocks Komodo.Olympus E330 50mm Macro Single Ikelite DS125 Strobe posing. posing Komodo. Komodo
  big male Napoleon fish favourite ours. This friendly came very close Little Brother Egypt. dives my wife. Photo taken 1454mm lens twin flash. ours Egypt wife 14-54mm 14 54mm flash

My Contest Stats

I have 349 entries in the photo contest
Latest Entries...
click to go to the contest
entered Sunday, October 27, 2013
click to go to the contest
entered Saturday, October 19, 2013
click to go to the contest
entered Sunday, October 13, 2013


CategoryNumber of EntriesTotal votesAverage votes
Creative - Manipulated (Photoshopped)1015215
Humorous24522
Macro - Close-Up4587819
Macro - not swimming5085217
Macro - Nudibranchia2439516
Macro - Super macro310535
Macro - swimming1727416
Over/Under (shots half topside, half U/W)11616
Sharks1225821
Topside (above water but marine related)1013913
Wide Angle - Close Focus4586219
Wide Angle - Divers2443318
Wide Angle - Marine Life90165418
Wide Angle - Natural Light (no strobe)1523915
Wide Angle - Wrecks11313
totals 349631518
Seas I have divedNumber of EntriesTotal votesAverage votes
unspecified34214
Atlantic712918
Atlantic (African coastal)2868524
Bali Sea100193419
Celebes Sea613422
Flores Sea75115215
Indian Ocean2741415
Pacific12323
Philippine Sea3249415
Red Sea4378018
Sea Of Cortés /Gulf of California2651719
Visayan Sea11111
totals 349631518
Countries I have visitedNumber of EntriesTotal votesAverage votes
Denmark12323
Egypt4378018
Indonesia174305217
Iraq13434
Malaysia613422
Maldives2741415
Mexico2754020
Mozambique11212
Philippines3350515
Spain3682122
totals 349631518

My Forum Posts

I have 319 forum posts

Recent Forum posts...
Hot shot
Posted: Wednesday, September 11, 2013
Great shot
Posted: Wednesday, August 7, 2013
Lightning
Posted: Sunday, August 4, 2013


This site uses Thumbshots previews