UnderwaterPhotography.com

Jackie Campbell Profile

Jackie Campbell

I am from Ireland
Member since: Thursday, April 15, 2010
I learnt to dive in 1996 and was immediately hooked. I first used a camera underwater about 4 yrs ago on hols but is really only in the past 2 yrs that I have actively brought a camera with me diving.As I do not dive in cold water, my diving is limited to holidays. I use Canon compact cameras and housings, with Inon wet lenses and strobes.
My current camera is the Canon Powershot S90.

Medal Winner (annual contest)Medal Winner (annual contest)
Monthly HotshotMonthly Hotshot
Runner up (annual contest)Runner up (annual contest)
Trusted Member (site moderator)Trusted Member (site moderator)
U/W photographerU/W photographer
Weekly JudgeWeekly Judge

8159 point member

My Portfolio

  Candy Coral crab taken Canon S90 Inon close lens strobes.....This was my first trip using lenses there steep learning curve strobesThis strobes This
  Juvenile Batfish....Canon S90 Batfish.... Batfish
  Mantas Hanifaru.Converted BW water colour very green Hanifaru. Hanifaru
  Hanifaru rain Feeding whaleshark rain.
  Barracuda sundance waited years dive massive school barracuda.....and when finally got opportunity...enjoyed every minute Canon Ixus 100 Inon fisheye lens MWB barracudaand opportunityenjoyed opportunity enjoyed
  R2D2....the most famous air compressor world Canon Ixus 100 single inon D2000 strobe. R2D2the R2D2 strobe

My Contest Stats

I have 196 entries in the photo contest
Latest Entries...
click to go to the contest
entered Tuesday, July 8, 2014
click to go to the contest
entered Sunday, February 19, 2012
click to go to the contest
entered Thursday, January 26, 2012


CategoryNumber of EntriesTotal votesAverage votes
Creative - Manipulated (Photoshopped)13232
Humorous610617
Macro - Close-Up3679822
Macro - not swimming821627
Macro - Nudibranchia24522
Macro - Super macro616427
Macro - swimming826032
Sharks1535923
Topside (above water but marine related)1844924
Wide Angle - Close Focus1124522
Wide Angle - Divers1639424
Wide Angle - Marine Life2462726
Wide Angle - Natural Light (no strobe)2677829
Wide Angle - Wrecks1950926
totals 196498225
Seas I have divedNumber of EntriesTotal votesAverage votes
unspecified511623
Atlantic (European coastal)11212
Banda Sea23417
Celebes Sea1021921
Indian Ocean3794425
Irish Sea25125
Molucca Sea1958530
Pacific4099724
Red Sea73187825
Sulu and Sulawesi Seas714620
totals 196498225
Countries I have visitedNumber of EntriesTotal votesAverage votes
Australia512424
Ecuador1535523
Egypt1637423
Indonesia3898425
Ireland48721
Maldives3587725
Micronesia2667726
Sudan57150426
totals 196498225

My Forum Posts

I have 290 forum posts

Recent Forum posts...
Stunning
Posted: Sunday, September 30, 2012
Cool
Posted: Saturday, December 31, 2011
Great
Posted: Friday, December 30, 2011


This site uses Thumbshots previews