UnderwaterPhotography.com

Rico Besserdich Profile

Rico Besserdich

I am from Turkey
Member since: Saturday, June 5, 2010
UW photographer & journalist, cat owner, beer drinker, uw photography teacher, human beeing. "Try not. Do or do it not. There is no try".

More infos on my website: website


Contest Monthly WinnerContest Monthly Winner
Medal Winner (annual contest)Medal Winner (annual contest)
Monthly HotshotMonthly Hotshot
Photo CriticPhoto Critic
Runner up (annual contest)Runner up (annual contest)
Trusted Member (site moderator)Trusted Member (site moderator)
U/W photographerU/W photographer
Weekly JudgeWeekly Judge
World ChampionWorld Champion

19962 point member

My Portfolio

  While tried capture shot these juvenile squids near diving platform curious guest watching me wonders what heck am doing there lights top are reflections my strobe water surface. ;-) ;) surface
  Dakota C47 C-47 47
  Pool Shooting
  Golden Girl 15 cm small shrimp. 60mm lens 10 diopter attached. shrimp attached
  Diving place named Canyon Turkey. love blue water there Turkey :-) :)
  Patrol Boat 119 took this shot 13 minutes after new shipwreck touched oceans ground. Lots dirt dust clouds....the ships stern was totally covered sand cloud time. Ambient light converted BW. ground cloudsthe clouds time B/W. B/W W.

My Contest Stats

I have 534 entries in the photo contest
Latest Entries...
click to go to the contest
entered Sunday, January 27, 2013
click to go to the contest
entered Saturday, December 22, 2012
click to go to the contest
entered Thursday, December 20, 2012


CategoryNumber of EntriesTotal votesAverage votes
Creative - Manipulated (Photoshopped)626844
Freshwater1142238
Humorous513126
Macro - Close-Up87206223
Macro - not swimming84194823
Macro - Nudibranchia717224
Macro - Super macro37100627
Macro - swimming69194428
Over/Under (shots half topside, half U/W)1448034
Sharks24120
Topside (above water but marine related)2986429
Wide Angle - Close Focus2266430
Wide Angle - Divers3895925
Wide Angle - Marine Life51145128
Wide Angle - Natural Light (no strobe)3276123
Wide Angle - Wrecks40149437
totals 5341466727
Seas I have divedNumber of EntriesTotal votesAverage votes
unspecified13030
Aegean Sea1549533
Indian Ocean34715
Mediterranean Sea3971114028
Red Sea118295525
totals 5341466727
Countries I have visitedNumber of EntriesTotal votesAverage votes
Egypt118295525
Maldives34715
Turkey4131166528
totals 5341466727

My Forum Posts

I have 1406 forum posts

Recent Forum posts...
:-)
Posted: Monday, October 29, 2012
:-)
Posted: Wednesday, October 10, 2012
:-)
Posted: Friday, July 6, 2012


This site uses Thumbshots previews