Nick Blake Profile

Nick Blake

I am from United Kingdom
Member since: Wednesday, November 24, 2010
A childhood fascination with diving and the ocean, inspired by the 70's TV series "The Undersea World of Jacques Cousteau", led to Nick learning to dive at the earliest opportunity, aged 14 back in the 1980's.
Diving primarily around the UK, it is only in more recent years that Nick's long standing interest in photography has extended into the water. Having initially bought an Olympus underwater compact camera in 2004 and subsequently Nikon D300/D3 DSLRs, one to one tuition with renowned Underwater Photographer Martin Edge has proved instrumental in Nick's development.

Now fuelled by dive trips to more tropical climes as well as continued UK diving as a member of Woking based BSAC branch Surrey Aquanauts, a selection of Nick's more recent underwater photographs together with images of personal interest above the water can be seen via the web site link.
Contest Monthly WinnerContest Monthly Winner
Grand MasterGrand Master
Medal Winner (annual contest)Medal Winner (annual contest)
Monthly HotshotMonthly Hotshot
Runner up (annual contest)Runner up (annual contest)
Trusted Member (site moderator)Trusted Member (site moderator)
U/W photographerU/W photographer

5218 point member

My Portfolio

  Wraysbury Lakes London Taxi Cab Diver taken Sigma Circular fish eye. Black white conversion eye
  Red Sea wreck interior view
  curious Grey Seal off Lundy Island
  Points LightAn amazing dive Taj Maha Cenote Mexico
  spectacular natural light show caves Jackfish Alley made memorable dive. dive
  Sunrise Abersoch North Wales

My Contest Stats

I have 251 entries in the photo contest
Latest Entries...
click to go to the contest
entered (Last month)
click to go to the contest
entered Sunday, December 3, 2017
click to go to the contest
entered Sunday, May 21, 2017

CategoryNumber of EntriesTotal votesAverage votes
Creative - Manipulated (Photoshopped)58416
Macro - Close-Up23718
Macro - not swimming1728416
Macro - Super macro22010
Macro - swimming58617
Over/Under (shots half topside, half U/W)919321
Temperate Waters1229624
Topside (above water but marine related)2966122
Wide Angle - Close Focus1018618
Wide Angle - Divers1120218
Wide Angle - Marine Life2142020
Wide Angle - Natural Light (no strobe)4195123
Wide Angle - Wrecks60123120
totals 251523420
Seas I have divedNumber of EntriesTotal votesAverage votes
Atlantic (European coastal)1943022
Caribbean Sea37424
Celebes Sea1529019
English Channel1730818
Flores Sea715321
Gulf Of Aden1127625
Indian Ocean59819
Irish Sea1334226
Landlocked Seas/Lakes12222
Mediterranean Sea612621
North Sea816120
Red Sea64130120
totals 251523420
Countries I have visitedNumber of EntriesTotal votesAverage votes
Cayman islands12626
United Kingdom111235321
totals 251523420

My Forum Posts

I have 60 forum posts

Recent Forum posts...
Fabulous Whaleshark shots
Posted: Sunday, December 11, 2011
Congratulations - great shot!!
Posted: Sunday, April 3, 2011

This site uses Thumbshots previews