UnderwaterPhotography.com

Nick Blake Profile

Nick Blake

I am from United Kingdom
Member since: Wednesday, November 24, 2010
A childhood fascination with diving and the ocean, inspired by the 70's TV series "The Undersea World of Jacques Cousteau", led to Nick learning to dive at the earliest opportunity, aged 14 back in the 1980's.
Diving primarily around the UK, it is only in more recent years that Nick's long standing interest in photography has extended into the water. Having initially bought an Olympus underwater compact camera in 2004 and subsequently Nikon D300/D3 DSLRs, one to one tuition with renowned Underwater Photographer Martin Edge has proved instrumental in Nick's development.

Now fuelled by dive trips to more tropical climes as well as continued UK diving as a member of Woking based BSAC branch Surrey Aquanauts, a selection of Nick's more recent underwater photographs together with images of personal interest above the water can be seen via the web site link.
Contest Monthly WinnerContest Monthly Winner
Grand MasterGrand Master
Medal Winner (annual contest)Medal Winner (annual contest)
Monthly HotshotMonthly Hotshot
Runner up (annual contest)Runner up (annual contest)
Trusted Member (site moderator)Trusted Member (site moderator)
U/W photographerU/W photographer

5176 point member

My Portfolio

  Wraysbury Lakes London Taxi Cab Diver taken Sigma Circular fish eye. Black white conversion eye
  Red Sea wreck interior view
  curious Grey Seal off Lundy Island
  Points LightAn amazing dive Taj Maha Cenote Mexico
  spectacular natural light show caves Jackfish Alley made memorable dive. dive
  Sunrise Abersoch North Wales

My Contest Stats

I have 249 entries in the photo contest
Latest Entries...
click to go to the contest
entered Sunday, May 21, 2017
click to go to the contest
entered Saturday, May 6, 2017
click to go to the contest
entered Sunday, February 5, 2017


CategoryNumber of EntriesTotal votesAverage votes
Creative - Manipulated (Photoshopped)58416
Fashion22613
Freshwater1122320
Humorous12424
Macro - Close-Up23718
Macro - not swimming1728416
Macro - Super macro22010
Macro - swimming58617
Over/Under (shots half topside, half U/W)919321
Sharks1330923
Temperate Waters1229524
Topside (above water but marine related)2966122
Wide Angle - Close Focus1018618
Wide Angle - Divers1120218
Wide Angle - Marine Life2142020
Wide Angle - Natural Light (no strobe)4094023
Wide Angle - Wrecks59122020
totals 249521020
Seas I have divedNumber of EntriesTotal votesAverage votes
unspecified77159720
Atlantic (European coastal)1942822
Caribbean Sea37324
Celebes Sea1529019
English Channel1730818
Flores Sea715321
Gulf Of Aden1127625
Indian Ocean59819
Irish Sea1334226
Landlocked Seas/Lakes12222
Mediterranean Sea612621
North Sea816120
Pacific33612
Red Sea64130020
totals 249521020
Countries I have visitedNumber of EntriesTotal votesAverage votes
Cayman islands12525
Djibouti1127625
Egypt64130020
Indonesia2244320
Ireland11515
Maldives59819
Malta612621
Mexico2553521
Micronesia33612
Spain11313
United Kingdom110234321
totals 249521020

My Forum Posts

I have 60 forum posts

Recent Forum posts...
Fabulous Whaleshark shots
Posted: Sunday, December 11, 2011
Congratulations - great shot!!
Posted: Sunday, April 3, 2011


This site uses Thumbshots previews