UnderwaterPhotography.com

Filip Staes Profile

Filip Staes

I am from Belgium
Member since: Thursday, March 2, 2017
I started diving in 1992 and photography became a part of my life around 1997. I made my first underwaterphotos in Sharm El Sheikh with a rented Nikonos. In 2000 I began competing in underwater photography contests. After 25 years in the water I'm still addicted to the underwaterworld. I photograph with a Nikon D7100 in a Hugyfot housing. I hope you enjoy my photos as much as I do ;-)
U/W photographerU/W photographer
Contest Monthly WinnerContest Monthly Winner
Monthly HotshotMonthly Hotshot

5478 point member

My Portfolio

  Barrel jellyfish Zeeland Netherlands. Netherlands
  Cardinalfish Puerto Galera Philippines. Philippines
  Cuttlefish Zeeland Netherlands. Netherlands
  Freediving state mind. mind." mind" mind
  Glassfish Whipcoral current Fiabacet Raja Ampat
  deep red Dahlia anemone Urticina felina seabed lake Grevelingen Zeeland Neterlands

My Contest Stats

I have 371 entries in the photo contest
Latest Entries...
click to go to the contest
entered (2 days ago)
click to go to the contest
entered (3 days ago)
click to go to the contest
entered (3 days ago)


CategoryNumber of EntriesTotal votesAverage votes
Creative - Manipulated (Photoshopped)813917
Fashion22613
Freshwater2346320
Humorous33712
Macro - Close-Up3984721
Macro - not swimming5292717
Macro - Nudibranchia4176818
Macro - Super macro1744125
Macro - swimming2040820
Over/Under (shots half topside, half U/W)1232927
Sharks1420714
Temperate Waters2550820
Topside (above water but marine related)1012812
Wide Angle - Close Focus2444218
Wide Angle - Divers1830917
Wide Angle - Marine Life3967517
Wide Angle - Natural Light (no strobe)1418913
Wide Angle - Wrecks1016916
totals 371701218
Seas I have divedNumber of EntriesTotal votesAverage votes
unspecified5298218
Atlantic11111
Atlantic (African coastal)2739014
Atlantic (European coastal)11010
Bali Sea2954718
Banda Sea810012
Caribbean Sea11212
Celebes Sea2342918
Flores Sea11515
Indian Ocean23919
Molucca Sea714020
North Sea118263222
Pacific4069117
Philippine Sea2737313
Red Sea1630318
Sea Of Cortés /Gulf of California1833818
totals 371701218
Countries I have visitedNumber of EntriesTotal votesAverage votes
Austria66911
Belgium3877620
Egypt1630318
Indonesia110194617
Mexico1833818
Netherlands124274622
Netherlands Antilles11212
Philippines2838513
Portugal22110
South Africa2841614
totals 371701218

My Forum Posts

I have 17 forum posts
This site uses Thumbshots previews