UnderwaterPhotography.com

Filip Staes Profile

Filip Staes

I am from Belgium
Member since: Thursday, March 2, 2017
I started diving in 1992 and photography became a part of my life around 1997. I made my first underwaterphotos in Sharm El Sheikh with a rented Nikonos. In 2000 I began competing in underwater photography contests. After 25 years in the water I'm still addicted to the underwaterworld. I photograph with a Nikon D7100 in a Hugyfot housing. I hope you enjoy my photos as much as I do ;-)
U/W photographerU/W photographer
Contest Monthly WinnerContest Monthly Winner
Monthly HotshotMonthly Hotshot

7414 point member

My Portfolio

  Compass jellyfishChrysaora hysoscella Zeeland Netherlands. Netherlands
  Small snakelocks anemone Sagartiogeton undatuscaptured Sea gooseberry Pleurobrachia pileus while Moon jellyfish Aurelia auritais passing by. Double exposure camera. by camera
  Mermaid Celine TODI Belgium
  Barrel jellyfish Zeeland Netherlands. Netherlands
  Cardinalfish Puerto Galera Philippines. Philippines
  Cuttlefish Zeeland Netherlands. Netherlands

My Contest Stats

I have 505 entries in the photo contest
Latest Entries...
click to go to the contest
entered (Last month)
click to go to the contest
entered (Last month)
click to go to the contest
entered (Last month)


CategoryNumber of EntriesTotal votesAverage votes
Creative - Manipulated (Photoshopped)916818
Fashion88510
Freshwater4372516
Humorous34113
Macro - Close-Up52112121
Macro - not swimming68117017
Macro - Nudibranchia56103818
Macro - Super macro2253224
Macro - swimming2751719
Over/Under (shots half topside, half U/W)2050825
Sharks1421115
Temperate Waters3974819
Topside (above water but marine related)1516511
Wide Angle - Close Focus2548519
Wide Angle - Divers2441217
Wide Angle - Marine Life5389316
Wide Angle - Natural Light (no strobe)1622013
Wide Angle - Wrecks1119217
totals 505923118
Seas I have divedNumber of EntriesTotal votesAverage votes
unspecified88151117
Atlantic11212
Atlantic (African coastal)3145014
Atlantic (European coastal)11010
Bali Sea3361918
Banda Sea1315011
Caribbean Sea11212
Celebes Sea2652720
Flores Sea11515
Indian Ocean24221
Molucca Sea714921
North Sea176358520
Pacific4782617
Philippine Sea3244013
Red Sea2238217
Sea Of Cortés /Gulf of California2450120
totals 505923118
Countries I have visitedNumber of EntriesTotal votesAverage votes
Austria911813
Belgium70122517
Egypt2137717
Indonesia129231317
Mexico2450120
Netherlands184373520
Netherlands Antilles11212
Philippines3345213
Portugal22211
South Africa3247614
totals 505923118

My Forum Posts

I have 21 forum posts

Recent Forum posts...
Proficiat!
Posted: Saturday, February 10, 2018


This site uses Thumbshots previews