UnderwaterPhotography.com

Filip Staes Profile

Filip Staes

I am from Belgium
Member since: Thursday, March 2, 2017
I started diving in 1992 and photography became a part of my life around 1997. I made my first underwaterphotos in Sharm El Sheikh with a rented Nikonos. In 2000 I began competing in underwater photography contests. After 25 years in the water I'm still addicted to the underwaterworld. I photograph with a Nikon D7100 in a Hugyfot housing. I hope you enjoy my photos as much as I do ;-)
U/W photographerU/W photographer
Contest Monthly WinnerContest Monthly Winner
Monthly HotshotMonthly Hotshot

6771 point member

My Portfolio

  Barrel jellyfish Zeeland Netherlands. Netherlands
  Cardinalfish Puerto Galera Philippines. Philippines
  Cuttlefish Zeeland Netherlands. Netherlands
  Freediving state mind. mind." mind" mind
  Glassfish Whipcoral current Fiabacet Raja Ampat
  deep red Dahlia anemone Urticina felina seabed lake Grevelingen Zeeland Neterlands

My Contest Stats

I have 457 entries in the photo contest
Latest Entries...
click to go to the contest
entered (This month)
click to go to the contest
entered (This month)
click to go to the contest
entered Thursday, July 19, 2018


CategoryNumber of EntriesTotal votesAverage votes
Creative - Manipulated (Photoshopped)815519
Fashion55811
Freshwater3765717
Humorous34113
Macro - Close-Up45104623
Macro - not swimming63111417
Macro - Nudibranchia5094718
Macro - Super macro2152224
Macro - swimming2346520
Over/Under (shots half topside, half U/W)1747127
Sharks1421015
Temperate Waters3569519
Topside (above water but marine related)1516410
Wide Angle - Close Focus2447519
Wide Angle - Divers2239017
Wide Angle - Marine Life4983917
Wide Angle - Natural Light (no strobe)1621813
Wide Angle - Wrecks1018718
totals 457865418
Seas I have divedNumber of EntriesTotal votesAverage votes
unspecified75137018
Atlantic11212
Atlantic (African coastal)2942914
Atlantic (European coastal)11010
Bali Sea3159619
Banda Sea1213811
Caribbean Sea11212
Celebes Sea2551720
Flores Sea11515
Indian Ocean24120
Molucca Sea714921
North Sea156332321
Pacific4377017
Philippine Sea3243513
Red Sea1935618
Sea Of Cortés /Gulf of California2248121
totals 457865418
Countries I have visitedNumber of EntriesTotal votesAverage votes
Austria810813
Belgium59110218
Egypt1935618
Indonesia121221118
Mexico2248121
Netherlands162346021
Netherlands Antilles11212
Philippines3344713
Portugal22211
South Africa3045515
totals 457865418

My Forum Posts

I have 21 forum posts

Recent Forum posts...
Proficiat!
Posted: Saturday, February 10, 2018


This site uses Thumbshots previews