UnderwaterPhotography.com

Filip Staes Profile

Filip Staes

I am from Belgium
Member since: Thursday, March 2, 2017
I started diving in 1992 and photography became a part of my life around 1997. I made my first underwaterphotos in Sharm El Sheikh with a rented Nikonos. In 2000 I began competing in underwater photography contests. After 25 years in the water I'm still addicted to the underwaterworld. I photograph with a Nikon D7100 in a Hugyfot housing. I hope you enjoy my photos as much as I do ;-)
U/W photographerU/W photographer
Contest Monthly WinnerContest Monthly Winner
Monthly HotshotMonthly Hotshot

6421 point member

My Portfolio

  Barrel jellyfish Zeeland Netherlands. Netherlands
  Cardinalfish Puerto Galera Philippines. Philippines
  Cuttlefish Zeeland Netherlands. Netherlands
  Freediving state mind. mind." mind" mind
  Glassfish Whipcoral current Fiabacet Raja Ampat
  deep red Dahlia anemone Urticina felina seabed lake Grevelingen Zeeland Neterlands

My Contest Stats

I have 433 entries in the photo contest
Latest Entries...
click to go to the contest
entered (last week)
click to go to the contest
entered (last week)
click to go to the contest
entered (last week)


CategoryNumber of EntriesTotal votesAverage votes
Creative - Manipulated (Photoshopped)815118
Fashion22613
Freshwater3257818
Humorous34013
Macro - Close-Up45102122
Macro - not swimming60105917
Macro - Nudibranchia4892319
Macro - Super macro2050425
Macro - swimming2346020
Over/Under (shots half topside, half U/W)1643427
Sharks1420914
Temperate Waters3063721
Topside (above water but marine related)1515510
Wide Angle - Close Focus2447219
Wide Angle - Divers2238017
Wide Angle - Marine Life4577617
Wide Angle - Natural Light (no strobe)1621213
Wide Angle - Wrecks1018718
totals 433822418
Seas I have divedNumber of EntriesTotal votesAverage votes
unspecified66121818
Atlantic11111
Atlantic (African coastal)2840614
Atlantic (European coastal)11010
Bali Sea3158919
Banda Sea1213211
Caribbean Sea11212
Celebes Sea2551120
Flores Sea11515
Indian Ocean24120
Molucca Sea714721
North Sea144313721
Pacific4275217
Philippine Sea3142513
Red Sea1934918
Sea Of Cortés /Gulf of California2246921
totals 433822418
Countries I have visitedNumber of EntriesTotal votesAverage votes
Austria78412
Belgium5197519
Egypt1934918
Indonesia120217218
Mexico2246921
Netherlands150327321
Netherlands Antilles11212
Philippines3243713
Portugal22110
South Africa2943214
totals 433822418

My Forum Posts

I have 19 forum posts

Recent Forum posts...
Proficiat!
Posted: Saturday, February 10, 2018


This site uses Thumbshots previews