UnderwaterPhotography.com

Filip Staes Profile

Filip Staes

I am from Belgium
Member since: Thursday, March 2, 2017
I started diving in 1992 and photography became a part of my life around 1997. I made my first underwaterphotos in Sharm El Sheikh with a rented Nikonos. In 2000 I began competing in underwater photography contests. After 25 years in the water I'm still addicted to the underwaterworld. I photograph with a Nikon D7100 in a Hugyfot housing. I hope you enjoy my photos as much as I do ;-)
U/W photographerU/W photographer
Contest Monthly WinnerContest Monthly Winner
Monthly HotshotMonthly Hotshot

6732 point member

My Portfolio

  Barrel jellyfish Zeeland Netherlands. Netherlands
  Cardinalfish Puerto Galera Philippines. Philippines
  Cuttlefish Zeeland Netherlands. Netherlands
  Freediving state mind. mind." mind" mind
  Glassfish Whipcoral current Fiabacet Raja Ampat
  deep red Dahlia anemone Urticina felina seabed lake Grevelingen Zeeland Neterlands

My Contest Stats

I have 455 entries in the photo contest
Latest Entries...
click to go to the contest
entered Today (10 hours ago)
click to go to the contest
entered Today (10 hours ago)
click to go to the contest
entered (3 days ago)


CategoryNumber of EntriesTotal votesAverage votes
Creative - Manipulated (Photoshopped)815419
Fashion55310
Freshwater3763617
Humorous34013
Macro - Close-Up45103823
Macro - not swimming63109317
Macro - Nudibranchia5094218
Macro - Super macro2152024
Macro - swimming2346320
Over/Under (shots half topside, half U/W)1746227
Sharks1420914
Temperate Waters3467819
Topside (above water but marine related)1516210
Wide Angle - Close Focus2447319
Wide Angle - Divers2238917
Wide Angle - Marine Life4882717
Wide Angle - Natural Light (no strobe)1621613
Wide Angle - Wrecks1018718
totals 455854218
Seas I have divedNumber of EntriesTotal votesAverage votes
unspecified75133517
Atlantic11111
Atlantic (African coastal)2942514
Atlantic (European coastal)11010
Bali Sea3159519
Banda Sea1213711
Caribbean Sea11212
Celebes Sea2551520
Flores Sea11515
Indian Ocean24120
Molucca Sea714921
North Sea155327521
Pacific4376617
Philippine Sea3142613
Red Sea1935618
Sea Of Cortés /Gulf of California2247421
totals 455854218
Countries I have visitedNumber of EntriesTotal votesAverage votes
Austria810413
Belgium59107218
Egypt1935618
Indonesia121220318
Mexico2247421
Netherlands161341121
Netherlands Antilles11212
Philippines3243813
Portugal22110
South Africa3045115
totals 455854218

My Forum Posts

I have 20 forum posts

Recent Forum posts...
Proficiat!
Posted: Saturday, February 10, 2018


This site uses Thumbshots previews