UnderwaterPhotography.com

Filip Staes Profile

Filip Staes

I am from Belgium
Member since: Thursday, March 2, 2017
I started diving in 1992 and photography became a part of my life around 1997. I made my first underwaterphotos in Sharm El Sheikh with a rented Nikonos. In 2000 I began competing in underwater photography contests. After 25 years in the water I'm still addicted to the underwaterworld. I photograph with a Nikon D7100 in a Hugyfot housing. I hope you enjoy my photos as much as I do ;-)
U/W photographerU/W photographer
Contest Monthly WinnerContest Monthly Winner
Monthly HotshotMonthly Hotshot

4141 point member

My Portfolio

  Barrel jellyfish Zeeland Netherlands. Netherlands
  Cardinalfish Puerto Galera Philippines. Philippines
  Cuttlefish Zeeland Netherlands. Netherlands
  Freediving state mind. mind." mind" mind
  Glassfish Whipcoral current Fiabacet Raja Ampat
  deep red Dahlia anemone Urticina felina seabed lake Grevelingen Zeeland Neterlands

My Contest Stats

I have 278 entries in the photo contest
Latest Entries...
click to go to the contest
entered Today (4 hours ago)
click to go to the contest
entered Yesterday
click to go to the contest
entered Yesterday


CategoryNumber of EntriesTotal votesAverage votes
Creative - Manipulated (Photoshopped)45614
Fashion22412
Freshwater1931116
Humorous2168
Macro - Close-Up2645317
Macro - not swimming3751413
Macro - Nudibranchia2842715
Macro - Super macro1426919
Macro - swimming1830116
Over/Under (shots half topside, half U/W)1019519
Sharks1116414
Temperate Waters1725615
Topside (above water but marine related)1012112
Wide Angle - Close Focus2030815
Wide Angle - Divers1116715
Wide Angle - Marine Life2838613
Wide Angle - Natural Light (no strobe)1316112
Wide Angle - Wrecks810813
totals 278423715
Seas I have divedNumber of EntriesTotal votesAverage votes
unspecified4065116
Atlantic11111
Atlantic (African coastal)2228012
Atlantic (European coastal)11010
Bali Sea2334414
Banda Sea56212
Caribbean Sea11212
Celebes Sea1826114
Flores Sea11414
Indian Ocean12121
Molucca Sea711917
North Sea91153816
Pacific3148115
Philippine Sea2426611
Red Sea1216713
totals 278423715
Countries I have visitedNumber of EntriesTotal votesAverage votes
Austria55511
Belgium3050416
Egypt1216713
Indonesia86129215
Netherlands94160817
Netherlands Antilles11212
Philippines2527711
Portugal22110
South Africa2330113
totals 278423715

My Forum Posts

I have 14 forum posts
This site uses Thumbshots previews