UnderwaterPhotography.com

Filip Staes Profile

Filip Staes

I am from Belgium
Member since: Thursday, March 2, 2017
I started diving in 1992 and photography became a part of my life around 1997. I made my first underwaterphotos in Sharm El Sheikh with a rented Nikonos. In 2000 I began competing in underwater photography contests. After 25 years in the water I'm still addicted to the underwaterworld. I photograph with a Nikon D7100 in a Hugyfot housing. I hope you enjoy my photos as much as I do ;-)
U/W photographerU/W photographer
Contest Monthly WinnerContest Monthly Winner
Monthly HotshotMonthly Hotshot

7619 point member

My Portfolio

  Compass jellyfishChrysaora hysoscella Zeeland Netherlands. Netherlands
  Small snakelocks anemone Sagartiogeton undatuscaptured Sea gooseberry Pleurobrachia pileus while Moon jellyfish Aurelia auritais passing by. Double exposure camera. by camera
  Mermaid Celine TODI Belgium
  Barrel jellyfish Zeeland Netherlands. Netherlands
  Cardinalfish Puerto Galera Philippines. Philippines
  Cuttlefish Zeeland Netherlands. Netherlands

My Contest Stats

I have 519 entries in the photo contest
Latest Entries...
click to go to the contest
entered Monday, October 14, 2019
click to go to the contest
entered Monday, October 14, 2019
click to go to the contest
entered Monday, July 29, 2019


CategoryNumber of EntriesTotal votesAverage votes
Creative - Manipulated (Photoshopped)1018418
Fashion1111410
Freshwater4474316
Humorous34113
Macro - Close-Up53115821
Macro - not swimming71120316
Macro - Nudibranchia59108018
Macro - Super macro2253624
Macro - swimming2752419
Over/Under (shots half topside, half U/W)1950426
Sharks1421115
Temperate Waters4077119
Topside (above water but marine related)1516711
Wide Angle - Close Focus2649719
Wide Angle - Divers2441817
Wide Angle - Marine Life5492317
Wide Angle - Natural Light (no strobe)1622013
Wide Angle - Wrecks1119217
totals 519948618
Seas I have divedNumber of EntriesTotal votesAverage votes
unspecified92157017
Atlantic11212
Atlantic (African coastal)3145314
Atlantic (European coastal)11010
Bali Sea3362418
Banda Sea1315411
Caribbean Sea11212
Celebes Sea2653320
Flores Sea11515
Indian Ocean24221
Molucca Sea714921
North Sea185372020
Pacific4783317
Philippine Sea3346113
Red Sea2238817
Sea Of Cortés /Gulf of California2451021
totals 519948618
Countries I have visitedNumber of EntriesTotal votesAverage votes
Austria1012812
Belgium73127217
Egypt2138018
Indonesia129233518
Mexico2451021
Netherlands193387520
Netherlands Antilles11212
Philippines3447313
Portugal22211
South Africa3247914
totals 519948618

My Forum Posts

I have 21 forum posts

Recent Forum posts...
Proficiat!
Posted: Saturday, February 10, 2018


This site uses Thumbshots previews