UnderwaterPhotography.com

Filip Staes Profile

Filip Staes

I am from Belgium
Member since: Thursday, March 2, 2017
I started diving in 1992 and photography became a part of my life around 1997. I made my first underwaterphotos in Sharm El Sheikh with a rented Nikonos. In 2000 I began competing in underwater photography contests. After 25 years in the water I'm still addicted to the underwaterworld. I photograph with a Nikon D7100 in a Hugyfot housing. I hope you enjoy my photos as much as I do ;-)
U/W photographerU/W photographer
Contest Monthly WinnerContest Monthly Winner
Monthly HotshotMonthly Hotshot

7594 point member

My Portfolio

  Compass jellyfishChrysaora hysoscella Zeeland Netherlands. Netherlands
  Small snakelocks anemone Sagartiogeton undatuscaptured Sea gooseberry Pleurobrachia pileus while Moon jellyfish Aurelia auritais passing by. Double exposure camera. by camera
  Mermaid Celine TODI Belgium
  Barrel jellyfish Zeeland Netherlands. Netherlands
  Cardinalfish Puerto Galera Philippines. Philippines
  Cuttlefish Zeeland Netherlands. Netherlands

My Contest Stats

I have 517 entries in the photo contest
Latest Entries...
click to go to the contest
entered Monday, July 29, 2019
click to go to the contest
entered Monday, July 29, 2019
click to go to the contest
entered Monday, May 27, 2019


CategoryNumber of EntriesTotal votesAverage votes
Creative - Manipulated (Photoshopped)1018418
Fashion1010310
Freshwater4474316
Humorous34113
Macro - Close-Up53115021
Macro - not swimming70119017
Macro - Nudibranchia59107818
Macro - Super macro2253524
Macro - swimming2752419
Over/Under (shots half topside, half U/W)1950426
Sharks1421115
Temperate Waters4077019
Topside (above water but marine related)1516611
Wide Angle - Close Focus2649619
Wide Angle - Divers2441717
Wide Angle - Marine Life5492117
Wide Angle - Natural Light (no strobe)1622013
Wide Angle - Wrecks1119217
totals 517944518
Seas I have divedNumber of EntriesTotal votesAverage votes
unspecified91155817
Atlantic11212
Atlantic (African coastal)3145214
Atlantic (European coastal)11010
Bali Sea3362218
Banda Sea1315411
Caribbean Sea11212
Celebes Sea2653020
Flores Sea11515
Indian Ocean24221
Molucca Sea714921
North Sea184370020
Pacific4783317
Philippine Sea3345913
Red Sea2238717
Sea Of Cortés /Gulf of California2451021
totals 517944518
Countries I have visitedNumber of EntriesTotal votesAverage votes
Austria1012812
Belgium72126017
Egypt2138018
Indonesia129233018
Mexico2451021
Netherlands192385420
Netherlands Antilles11212
Philippines3447113
Portugal22211
South Africa3247814
totals 517944518

My Forum Posts

I have 21 forum posts

Recent Forum posts...
Proficiat!
Posted: Saturday, February 10, 2018


This site uses Thumbshots previews