UnderwaterPhotography.com

Filip Staes Profile

Filip Staes

I am from Belgium
Member since: Thursday, March 2, 2017
I started diving in 1992 and photography became a part of my life around 1997. I made my first underwaterphotos in Sharm El Sheikh with a rented Nikonos. In 2000 I began competing in underwater photography contests. After 25 years in the water I'm still addicted to the underwaterworld. I photograph with a Nikon D7100 in a Hugyfot housing. I hope you enjoy my photos as much as I do ;-)
U/W photographerU/W photographer
Contest Monthly WinnerContest Monthly Winner
Monthly HotshotMonthly Hotshot

7566 point member

My Portfolio

  Compass jellyfishChrysaora hysoscella Zeeland Netherlands. Netherlands
  Small snakelocks anemone Sagartiogeton undatuscaptured Sea gooseberry Pleurobrachia pileus while Moon jellyfish Aurelia auritais passing by. Double exposure camera. by camera
  Mermaid Celine TODI Belgium
  Barrel jellyfish Zeeland Netherlands. Netherlands
  Cardinalfish Puerto Galera Philippines. Philippines
  Cuttlefish Zeeland Netherlands. Netherlands

My Contest Stats

I have 515 entries in the photo contest
Latest Entries...
click to go to the contest
entered Monday, May 27, 2019
click to go to the contest
entered Monday, May 27, 2019
click to go to the contest
entered Monday, May 6, 2019


CategoryNumber of EntriesTotal votesAverage votes
Creative - Manipulated (Photoshopped)1018318
Fashion99310
Freshwater4474216
Humorous34113
Macro - Close-Up53114421
Macro - not swimming70118816
Macro - Nudibranchia58106818
Macro - Super macro2253524
Macro - swimming2752219
Over/Under (shots half topside, half U/W)1950426
Sharks1421115
Temperate Waters4076819
Topside (above water but marine related)1516611
Wide Angle - Close Focus2649619
Wide Angle - Divers2441617
Wide Angle - Marine Life5491917
Wide Angle - Natural Light (no strobe)1622013
Wide Angle - Wrecks1119217
totals 515940818
Seas I have divedNumber of EntriesTotal votesAverage votes
unspecified90154717
Atlantic11212
Atlantic (African coastal)3145214
Atlantic (European coastal)11010
Bali Sea3362118
Banda Sea1315311
Caribbean Sea11212
Celebes Sea2652920
Flores Sea11515
Indian Ocean24221
Molucca Sea714921
North Sea183368620
Pacific4783317
Philippine Sea3345513
Red Sea2238517
Sea Of Cortés /Gulf of California2450721
totals 515940818
Countries I have visitedNumber of EntriesTotal votesAverage votes
Austria1012712
Belgium71125017
Egypt2137918
Indonesia129232718
Mexico2450721
Netherlands191383920
Netherlands Antilles11212
Philippines3446713
Portugal22211
South Africa3247814
totals 515940818

My Forum Posts

I have 21 forum posts

Recent Forum posts...
Proficiat!
Posted: Saturday, February 10, 2018


This site uses Thumbshots previews