UnderwaterPhotography.com

Filip Staes Profile

Filip Staes

I am from Belgium
Member since: Thursday, March 2, 2017
I started diving in 1992 and photography became a part of my life around 1997. I made my first underwaterphotos in Sharm El Sheikh with a rented Nikonos. In 2000 I began competing in underwater photography contests. After 25 years in the water I'm still addicted to the underwaterworld. I photograph with a Nikon D7100 in a Hugyfot housing. I hope you enjoy my photos as much as I do ;-)
U/W photographerU/W photographer
Contest Monthly WinnerContest Monthly Winner
Monthly HotshotMonthly Hotshot

7487 point member

My Portfolio

  Compass jellyfishChrysaora hysoscella Zeeland Netherlands. Netherlands
  Small snakelocks anemone Sagartiogeton undatuscaptured Sea gooseberry Pleurobrachia pileus while Moon jellyfish Aurelia auritais passing by. Double exposure camera. by camera
  Mermaid Celine TODI Belgium
  Barrel jellyfish Zeeland Netherlands. Netherlands
  Cardinalfish Puerto Galera Philippines. Philippines
  Cuttlefish Zeeland Netherlands. Netherlands

My Contest Stats

I have 509 entries in the photo contest
Latest Entries...
click to go to the contest
entered (This month)
click to go to the contest
entered (Last month)
click to go to the contest
entered (Last month)


CategoryNumber of EntriesTotal votesAverage votes
Creative - Manipulated (Photoshopped)1018218
Fashion99210
Freshwater4473816
Humorous34113
Macro - Close-Up53113621
Macro - not swimming69118117
Macro - Nudibranchia56103918
Macro - Super macro2253424
Macro - swimming2752119
Over/Under (shots half topside, half U/W)1950426
Sharks1421115
Temperate Waters3975219
Topside (above water but marine related)1516611
Wide Angle - Close Focus2548619
Wide Angle - Divers2441617
Wide Angle - Marine Life5390317
Wide Angle - Natural Light (no strobe)1622013
Wide Angle - Wrecks1119217
totals 509931418
Seas I have divedNumber of EntriesTotal votesAverage votes
unspecified90154217
Atlantic11212
Atlantic (African coastal)3145214
Atlantic (European coastal)11010
Bali Sea3361918
Banda Sea1315211
Caribbean Sea11212
Celebes Sea2652820
Flores Sea11515
Indian Ocean24221
Molucca Sea714921
North Sea177360920
Pacific4783117
Philippine Sea3345313
Red Sea2238417
Sea Of Cortés /Gulf of California2450421
totals 509931418
Countries I have visitedNumber of EntriesTotal votesAverage votes
Austria1012612
Belgium71124617
Egypt2137918
Indonesia129232117
Mexico2450421
Netherlands185376120
Netherlands Antilles11212
Philippines3446513
Portugal22211
South Africa3247814
totals 509931418

My Forum Posts

I have 21 forum posts

Recent Forum posts...
Proficiat!
Posted: Saturday, February 10, 2018


This site uses Thumbshots previews