UnderwaterPhotography.com

Filip Staes Profile

Filip Staes

I am from Belgium
Member since: Thursday, March 2, 2017
I started diving in 1992 and photography became a part of my life around 1997. I made my first underwaterphotos in Sharm El Sheikh with a rented Nikonos. In 2000 I began competing in underwater photography contests. After 25 years in the water I'm still addicted to the underwaterworld. I photograph with a Nikon D7100 in a Hugyfot housing. I hope you enjoy my photos as much as I do ;-)
U/W photographerU/W photographer
Contest Monthly WinnerContest Monthly Winner
Monthly HotshotMonthly Hotshot

6932 point member

My Portfolio

  Compass jellyfishChrysaora hysoscella Zeeland Netherlands. Netherlands
  Small snakelocks anemone Sagartiogeton undatuscaptured Sea gooseberry Pleurobrachia pileus while Moon jellyfish Aurelia auritais passing by. Double exposure camera. by camera
  Mermaid Celine TODI Belgium
  Barrel jellyfish Zeeland Netherlands. Netherlands
  Cardinalfish Puerto Galera Philippines. Philippines
  Cuttlefish Zeeland Netherlands. Netherlands

My Contest Stats

I have 469 entries in the photo contest
Latest Entries...
click to go to the contest
entered Today (2 hours ago)
click to go to the contest
entered Today (2 hours ago)
click to go to the contest
entered Yesterday


CategoryNumber of EntriesTotal votesAverage votes
Creative - Manipulated (Photoshopped)815619
Fashion66110
Freshwater3867217
Humorous34113
Macro - Close-Up47105722
Macro - not swimming64113117
Macro - Nudibranchia5297918
Macro - Super macro2152224
Macro - swimming2446519
Over/Under (shots half topside, half U/W)1847626
Sharks1421115
Temperate Waters3772119
Topside (above water but marine related)1516410
Wide Angle - Close Focus2447519
Wide Angle - Divers2339817
Wide Angle - Marine Life4984217
Wide Angle - Natural Light (no strobe)1621813
Wide Angle - Wrecks1018718
totals 469877618
Seas I have divedNumber of EntriesTotal votesAverage votes
unspecified78139617
Atlantic11212
Atlantic (African coastal)2943214
Atlantic (European coastal)11010
Bali Sea3159619
Banda Sea1213911
Caribbean Sea11212
Celebes Sea2551720
Flores Sea11515
Indian Ocean24120
Molucca Sea714921
North Sea165341020
Pacific4377217
Philippine Sea3243613
Red Sea1935618
Sea Of Cortés /Gulf of California2248321
totals 469877618
Countries I have visitedNumber of EntriesTotal votesAverage votes
Austria911813
Belgium61111818
Egypt1935618
Indonesia121221418
Mexico2248321
Netherlands171354720
Netherlands Antilles11212
Philippines3344813
Portugal22211
South Africa3045815
totals 469877618

My Forum Posts

I have 21 forum posts

Recent Forum posts...
Proficiat!
Posted: Saturday, February 10, 2018


This site uses Thumbshots previews